PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

 

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

 

This policy outlines how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from shopconsept.co.uk (the “Site”).

ConSept’s registered office is at 119 The Hub, 300 Kensal Road, London, England, W10 5BE. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 12394419.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you visit the Site, we collect information from your computer or device.

This includes:

-Information about your web browser and IP address
-The web pages or products that you view
-The search terms you entered to discover the Site
-Your name and email address when you register with us
-Your billing and/or shipping address, payment details and any other information you provide at the time of placing an order
-Communication between us via email
-Other data provided, for example your Wishlist 

Please note, any other data collection is detailed at the time it is collected.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Your personal information is collected in the following ways: 

-the data you enter when you contact us through our Site or by telephone
-when you provide your email address in the gallery or sign up online to receive marketing emails
-your browsing behaviour

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

When you make a purchase online, we collect this information to fulfill any orders placed through the Site. We also use this information to communicate any order updates and perform any credit checks.

Your information may also be used to show you products that are relevant to you. 

We may also use your behaviour to monitor how you browse and interact with our Site using analytics. 

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small files that are downloaded when you visit a Site. For more information, you can refer to ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies. When you visit the Site for the first time, we will ask for your consent to use cookies via a banner. 

We use the following cookies:

Analytics cookies - these tell us your browsing behaviour and help us to build up a customer profile. We may use this to show you products you may also like. 

Service cookies - these are used to help us make your browsing experience as seamless as possible.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We share your personal data with the following companies as part of the online order process.

-Wix Payments processes any transactions made on the Site
-PayPal provides us with payment processing

-DHL is our global shipping courier that will deliver any orders placed
-Our nominated delivery courier for purchases delivered in London

We also share your personal data when required in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

YOUR RIGHTS 

You have the following rights over your personal data. 

RIGHT TO BE INFORMED

This includes clear information about what we do with your personal data.

RIGHT OF ACCESS
You have the right to request what personal data we hold about you. You can make a Subject Access Request (SAR) by emailing info@consept.com.

RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION
You can amend any personal information you believe is inaccurate in your account.

RIGHT TO ERASURE
You have the right to request the deletion of the information we hold about you. Please be aware that the following data cannot be deleted:

-Your name and email as we must store your request for erasure

-Order data as this is required for reporting and tax purposes
-Any communication you have had with us

RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING
You can limit the way your data is used.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY
You have the right to receive your personal information in a readable format and ask for it to be transferred to another company.

 

RIGHT TO OBJECT
You have the right to object to us processing your data at any time. Please contact us by emailing  info@shopconsept.com.

 

DATA RETENTION 

Your data will be kept for a reasonable amount of time. This may vary depending on its use. When this time passes, your data will be permanently deleted or anonymised. 

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Policy was last updated on 29 October 2020. If any significant changes are made, we will notify you.

HOW TO CONTACT US 

If you would like to make a complaint, please email info@shopconsept.com or write to us at: ConSept, C/O Privacy Officer, 232 King's Rd, Chelsea, London SW3 5UA.

SUBSCRIBE
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2020 CONSEPT